Ferry schedules Amalfi Coast, Salerno, Capri 2019


From March until the end of October are available ferry connections from Salerno to the Amalfi Coast and vice versa and from gulf of Naples, with landings at the towns of Amalfi, Positano, Maiori and other cities, with the two islands in the Neapolitan Gulf, Capri and Ischia and the Sorrento coast (landing of Sorrento). The service, by ferries and hydrofoils, is provided by Travelmar and Gescab company.


Ferry schedules 2019 from Salerno to Capri, Amalfi Coast and the cities of Amalfi, Positano

Ferry routes to and from the Amalfi Coast run from 1st April to October 31st.
Due to the high number of visitors during the high summer season, booking online your ticket is recommended
Last schedule update:24 February 2019


Capri Ferry Schedules from Salerno

Route: Salerno (Molo Manfredi) - Capri

Route Timetable Duration Fares
SALERNO → CAPRI [jet] 8:20 until 31/10 90 min. € 23.40*
CAPRI → SALERNO [jet] 17:15 until 31/10 90 min. € 23.40*

NOTE: *to the mentioned outward journey's rate must be added € 2.50 which tax of landing in Capri.

Salerno Ferry Schedules

Routes from Salerno (Piazza Concordia/ Train Station and Molo Manfredi) to Amalfi, Positano, Cetara, Maiori and Minori

Route Timetable Duration Fares
SALERNO P.zza della Concordia → AMALFI 8:40 - 9:00* - 9:40 - 10:10* - 10:40 - 11:40 - 13:00* - 14:10 - 15:00* - 15:30 - 16:40* - 18:00* 35 min. € 8.00
SALERNO Molo Manfredi → AMALFI 8:40 35 min. € 8.00
SALERNO P.zza della Concordia → POSITANO 8:40 - 9:40 - 10:40 - 11:40 - 13:00** - 14:10 - 15:30 - 16:40* 70 min. € 12.00
SALERNO Molo Manfredi → POSITANO 8:40 70 min. € 12.00
SALERNO → CETARA 9:00 - 10:10 - 13:00 - 15:00 - 16:40 - 18:00 15 min. € 5.00
SALERNO → MAIORI 9:00 - 10:10 - 13:00 - 15:00 - 16:40 - 18:00 30 min. € 7.00
SALERNO → MINORI 9:00 - 10:10 - 13:00 - 15:00 - 16:40 - 18:00 30 min. € 7.00

NOTE: *via Cetara/Maiori duration 60 min, **via Cetara/Maiori – with change in Amalfi – duration 55 + 25 min.

Naples Ferry Schedules

Routes from Napoli Beverello

  • Naples to Capri
  • Naples to Sorrento
  • Naples to Ischia
  • Naples to Positano
Schedules and fares here:
BOOK ONLINE

Amalfi Ferry Schedules

Routes from Amalfi to Salerno, Positano, Cetara, Maiori and Minori

Route Timetable Duration Fares
AMALFI → SALERNO P.zza della Concordia 9:00* - 10:35 - 11:00* - 12:45 - 13:00* - 14:10 - 14:15* - 16:15 - 16:30* - 17:45 - 18:00* - 19:10 35 min. € 8.00
AMALFI → SALERNO Molo Manfredi 17:50 35 min. € 8.00
AMALFI → POSITANO 9:20 - 10:30 - 11:30 - 12:30 - 14:00 - 15:00 - 16:20 - 18:00 25 min. € 8.00
AMALFI → MINORI 9:00 - 11:20 - 13:00 - 14:15 - 16:30 - 18:00 - 19:05 10 min. € 3.00
AMALFI → MAIORI 9:00 - 11:20 - 13:00 - 14:15 - 16:30 - 18:00 - 19:05 15 min. € 3.00
AMALFI → CETARA 9:00 - 11:00 - 13:00 - 14:15 - 16:30 - 18:00 15 min. € 3.00

NOTE: *via Minori/Maiori/Cetara duration 60 min.

Positano Ferry Schedules

Routes from Positano to Salerno, Amalfi, Cetara, Maiori and Minori

Buy your tickets online »

Route Timetable Duration Fares
POSITANO → SALERNO P.zza della Concordia 10:00 - 12:00 - 13:30 - 15:30 - 17:00 - 18:30 70 min. € 12.00
POSITANO → SALERNO Molo Manfredi 17:10 70 min. € 12.00
POSITANO → AMALFI 10:00 - 12:00 - 13:30 - 15:30 - 17:00 - 18:30 25 min. € 8.00
POSITANO → MINORI 10:00* - 12:00* - 13:30* - 15:30* - 17:00* - 18:30* 25 + 10min. € 11.00
POSITANO → MAIORI 10:00* - 12:00* - 13:30* - 15:30* - 17:00* - 18:30* 25 + 15min. € 3.00
POSITANO → CETARA 10:00* - 12:00* - 13:30* - 15:30* - 17:00* 25 + 35min. € 3.00

NOTE: *Change boat in Amalfi

Cetara Ferry Schedules

Routes from Cetara to Salerno, Amalfi, Positano, Maiori and Minori

Purchase your tickets online »

Route Timetable Duration Fares
CETARA → SALERNO P.zza della Concordia 9:45 - 12:05 - 13:45 - 15:05 - 17:15 - 18:45 15 min. € 5.00
CETARA → MAIORI 9:15 - 10:25 - 13:15 - 15:15 - 16:55 - 18:15 15 min. € 5.00
CETARA → MINORI 9:15 - 10:25 - 13:15 - 15:15 - 16:55 - 18:15 25 min. € 5.00
CETARA → AMALFI 9:15 - 10:25 - 13:15 - 15:15 - 16:55 - 18:15 40 min. € 5.00
CETARA → POSITANO 9:15* - 10:25* - 13:15* - 15:15* - 16:55* 35 + 25min. € 12.00

NOTE: *Change boat in Amalfi

Maiori Ferry Schedules

Routes from Maiori to Salerno, Amalfi, Positano, Cetara and Minori

Purchase your tickets online »

Route Timetable Duration Fares
MAIORI → MINORI 8:35 - 9:35 - 10:50 - 11:45 - 13:35 - 15:35 - 17:20 - 18:35 5 min. € 3.00
MAIORI → AMALFI 8:35 - 9:35 - 10:50 - 11:45 - 13:35 - 15:35 - 17:20 - 18:35 15 min. € 3.00
MAIORI → CETARA 9:25 - 11:25 - 13:25 - 14:40 - 16:55 - 18:25 15 min. € 5.00
MAIORI → SALERNO P.zza della Concordia 9:25 - 11:25 - 13:25 - 14:40 - 16:55 - 18:25 30 min. € 7.00
MAIORI → AMALFI 8:35 - 9:35 - 10:50 - 11:45 - 13:35 - 15:35 - 17:20 - 18:35 15 min. € 3.00
MAIORI → POSITANO 8:35* - 9:35* - 10:50* - 11:45* - 13:35* - 15:35* - 17:20* 15 + 25min. € 11.00

NOTE: *Change boat in Amalfi

Minori Ferry Schedules

Routes from Minori to Salerno, Amalfi, Positano, Cetara and Maiori

Buy your tickets online »

Route Timetable Duration Fares
MINORI → MAIORI 9:15 - 11:15 - 13:15 - 14:30 - 16:45 - 18:15 - 19:25 5 min. € 3.00
MINORI → AMALFI 8:45 - 9:45 - 11:00 - 12:00 - 13:45 - 15:45 - 17:30 - 18:45 10 min. € 3.00
MINORI → CETARA 9:15 - 11:15 - 13:15 - 14:30 - 16:45 - 18:15 25 min. € 5.00
MINORI → SALERNO P.zza Concordia 9:15 - 11:15 - 13:15 - 14:30 - 16:45 - 18:15 40 min. € 7.00
MINORI → POSITANO 8:45* - 9:45* - 11:00* - 12:00* - 13:45* - 15:45* - 17:30 10 + 25min. € 11.00

NOTE: *Change boat in Amalfi



Ischia Ferry Schedules

Routes from Salerno (Molo Manfredi) to Ischia

No ferry available from Salerno to Ischia at the moment

Check out the routes from the port of Naples to Ischia

Purchase online your ferry tickets from and to the Amalfi Coast

It is advisable to book online and in advance tickets for ferries and hydrofoils for the routes to and from the Amalfi Coast, Salerno, Ischia, Capri and Naples. Especially if you travel in the months of July and August and on holidays weekend, pre-purchase the tickets is essential to prevent any queue and ensure the best place on the ferry to enjoy the best panorama ever.

BOOK ONLINE NOW

NOTES

  • Ferry schedules are updated according to the ferry companies communications. Take a look at any changes in a few days before departure.
  • Timetables are subject to change without notice due to adverse weather and sea conditions, or technical problems.
  • In case of very heavy sea ferries can also be suspended. We advise you to browse through the advertisements of ferry companies.
Purchase your tickets now to lock in availability
Payments by:
  • Credit Card
  • Paypal
  • Bank Transfer

Credit card information can be given over the phone directly to the the customer call center. Once payment is received, tickets are either emailed or mailed. This service is managed by Traghetti Lines.
Call-center bookings:
Tel. +39 0565 912191 (8AM - 8PM CEST)
booking@ok-ferry.com


Do you need information about the public transportation in Salerno? Check it out here: Salerno public transportation

Useful information on pre-departure and on hydrofoils and ferries to the Amalfi Coast


Where can I park the car?

Vehicles cannot be embarked on ferry routes to and from the Amalfi Coast. Here are a list of where you can park your car in Salerno.

Prices

Prices refer to a single, one way ticket. There are discounts available for children under 12, and children under 3 travel free.

Luggage

Luggage can be transported on the ferry, but there is a surcharge of €2 per bag.

Should I book the ferry in advance?

If you are traveling during the months of July and August and on weekend, it is advisable to pre-purchase your tickets. Anyway advance booking or purchase of ferry tickets is not required, you can also purchase ferry tickets at the port.

Ports and ferry terminals of departure

In Salerno, there are two ports of departure: Piazza Concordia and Molo Manfredi. Piazza Concordia is directly across from the train station where the high speed trains arrive; Molo Manfredi is a few kilometers away.

The Amalfi port for all ferry arrivals and departures is Molo Pennello in the town center.

In Positano, the ferry pier is located at the Spiaggia Grande beach. If your hotel is located in the upper section of town, we do not suggest arriving by sea, as there are no roads connecting the pier and the highest section of town so we recommend you arrive by car.

Quick Links

Book your ferry

Stay connected...

We use cookies on our website to enhance your experience. By using this website you agree to this policy and you consent to our use of cookies.